North Midlands Road Race League
Serlby Rider List dinnington_rider_list.html Race Format
Serlby Results History

GROUP A:
1. JAMES ALLEN M 13377 LANGSETT CYCLES RT
2. JOE ELWOOD SEN 13359
3. ANDY NICHOLS SEN 10661
4. XAVIER SCOTT SEN 11809 BOLSOVER & DISTRICT CC
5. ANDREW SEDGEWICK A 14065 LANGSETT CYCLES RT
6. DAVE COULSON A 14094 ENVELOPEMASTER
7. JAMES HILL JNR
8. ASHLEY PROCTOR SEN 13722
9.
10.
11. DARRELL TATTERSHALL-WALLER M 11656
12. THOMAS HUMPHREY JUN 13552 KIRKLEES CYCLING ACADAEMY
13. ASHLEY BROWN M 12119 POLYPIPE RT
14. IAN DAVENPORT B 11771 OUT OF THE SADDLE CC
15.
16.
17. ROBERT MITCHELL M 10211
18.
19. DARRYL WALL M 11850
20.
21. MARK FIDLER B PLANET X RT
22.
23. CRAIG PREECE M 13560
24. DANNY LOWTHORPE A 13797 RUTLAND CC
25. JAMES THOMPSON M 13781
26. MARC ETCHES M SHEFFREC CC
27. JAIME HARPER M 10194
28. CALLUM STEWART SEN 11372
29.
30.
31.
32. BEN TURNER U16 11740 BRADFORD OLYMPIC RC
33. MARK TURNER B 11741 DINNINGTON RC
34. LUKE ALLEN M 10145 SHEFFREC CC
35. DAN STEPHENSON M 13624 OUT OF SADDLE CC
36. JACK STEPHENSON SEN 13804

GROUP B:
1. ROBERT BLACKBURN C 10006 TLI
2.
3. ALLAN WAILOO A 13788 LA SQUADRA
4. JOHN HIND C 10126 BOLSOVER & DISTRICT CC
5. LUKE HIND U16 11960
6.
7.
8. JAMES MAPPIN SEN GEARED UP CYCLES
9. GRAEME HUSTON B 10904 G.S. METRO
10. MATT RODGERS A 10128 HARWORTH & DISTRICT CC
11. SAM WALSHAM U16 13391 MAXX ROAD TEAM
12. TOM CUMMINS B 12950 OUT OF THE SADDLE CC
13.
14. LEE FARMER M 12260
15.
16.
17. ALEX LEYLAND M 12008
18. MATTHEW SHAW M 12561
19.
20.
21. CRAIG DRUMMOND B 12404 PLANET X RT
22. MATT COOKE M 12196 RUTLAND CC
23. ALAIN GORDON-SEYMOUR M 10810
24. STEVEN HOWE M 12283
25. RICHARD WILKINSON M 12281
26. PETER COLLINS M 11564 SHARROW CC
27. DAVID GOY M 13637
28. DOMINIC SKERRATT M 13487
29. JACK WARD U16 12604
30. MARC HUGHES B 13726 TLI
31. EAMONN COX C 10569 TLI
32.
33. DOMINIC WATTS B 13157 VELOVIEWER.COM
34. MARK CUCKSON M 11835 SHEFFREC CC
35. JOHN HIMSWORTH SEN 10610
36. SIMON JACKSON A
37. CHRISTOPHER LYNCH M 13786
38. ROBERT LYNCH M
39.
40. BARRY PARKER M 11151 365 4 BIKES
41. PETE CRAWFORTH SEN 12010 VELOVIEWER.COM
42.
43. JAMIE THOMPSON A 12226 PLANET X RT
44. ROBERT FOWLER A 13477 RUTLAND CC
45. MICHAEL HOBSON SEN 13028 RUTLAND CC
46. RUPERT PEARSON A 14154
47. NATHAN SMITH M 10880
48.
49. ANDREW KAY C 10876 RUTLAND CC
50. DAVID JACOBS A 14300 BOLSOVER & DISTRICT WHEELERS

GROUP C:
1. BILL COTTON F 12127 BELPER BC
2. SHAUN CROFTS B 13463 BOLSOVER & DISTRICT CC
3. NICK BODEN M 14047 COMMON LANE OCCASIONALS
4. GRAHAM WALTON A
5. PETER TURNER D 10507 DERBY MERCURY RC
6. JOSEPH HUDSON M 13843 SHEFFIELD TRIATHLON CLUB
7. PAUL WINWOOD M 13842
8. STEPHEN BROUGHTON A 12054 SOUTH NORMANTON CC
9. CAROLYN GAUNT B/L 14294 WOMENS CYCLING SHEFFIELD RT
10. CHRISTOPHER FOX B 13405 WORKSOP WHEELERS
11. KRIS DUNN M 14211 LA SQUADRA
12. GARRY HILL E DINNINGTON RC
13.
14. MARK MINTING E 13370
15.
16.
17. DEAN WILSON B 12300 FUSION DRONFIELD
18. CARL SAWYER B 10877 KIVETON PARK CC
19. ROB INGLE D 13747 LA SQUADRA
20. DAVID JOYCE A 13748
21.
22. PHIL LINDLEY M 12027 MANSFIELD ROAD CLUB
23. DAVID OAKTON M 10962
24. ANN WALSHAM E/L 11808 MAXX ROAD TEAM
25. JONATHAN COOPER B NORTON WHEELERS
26. MICHAEL RODGERS A 13699
27. CHRIS HUGHES M 13466 OUT OF THE SADDLE CC
28.
29. SEAN ROLLINSON C 13474 RETFORD & DISTRICT WHEELERS
30. CARL DIXON SEN 11667 RIDERS COMPANY
31. ANDREW McINNES A RST
32. ADAM LATHBURY SEN 13783 RUTLAND CC
33. CHICO TAYLOR A 13585
34. WILLIAM DERRICK C 13728 TLI
35. SAM SMITH JUN 14215 SHEFFIELD SPORTS CC
36. IAIN BARLOW M 12102 SHEFFREC CC
37. JULIAN HUMPHREY C 12185
38. PAUL YOUNG D 10550
39. BRUNO SCHOOLING U16 14207 RUTLAND CC
40. STUART BURROWS C 10881 TEAM SWIFT
41. LUKE LUNDE-PICKOVER SEN 14245 TLI
42. TOM NORTH SEN 14016 TLI
43. PAUL FREER U16 12182 GEARED UP CYCLES
44. PATRICK BRIGGS C 10965 RUTLAND CC
45. JON LIDSTER M 11934 OUT OF THE SADDLE CC
46. RICHARD STEVENSON M 14011 RUTLAND CC



Event Information

Race Head Quarters TBC


 

The Robin Hood Inn, Chesterfield Road, Baslow, DE45 1PQ. This is located on the main road between Baslow and Chesterfield, we have kindly been given the use of a room at the back of the pub, car parking is available in the field in front of the pub and the national trust car park to the right of the pub.

NOTE: Please avoid parking in the pub car park to allow customers to use this car park. The distance from the HQ to the Start area is about 1.5 miles.

Time of Start:
Time of Start: 7.15pm & approx. 8.10pm for the second race.

Signing on will open- 6.15pm. Signing on will close- 6.55pm for the first race, 7.50pm for the second race.

ALL RIDERS MUST PRESENT THEIR LICENCE AT THE SIGNING ON BEFORE EACH RACE

Circuit Info:

BARLOW CIRCUIT: Start/Finish about a 1/3rd mile between Freebirch and Spitewinter Farm, LEFT at Freebirch continue for 2/3rds mile, LEFT at Grange Hill continue for 2/3rds mile, LEFT at Spitewinter Farm continue for 0.4 mile to complete one lap.

Lap Distance: 1.9 miles.

NOTE: At the Start can all riders give due consideration to other road users please and stay well over on your own side of the road. Can all riders for the second race assemble at the Freebirch corner at approximately 8pm to 8.05pm, you can use the roads closeby to warm up. You will be let onto the circuit immediately after the finish of the first race.

Race Format:

AT BARLOW THERE WILL BE 2 SEPARATE RACES, THE FIRST STARTING AT 7.15pm AND THE SECOND FOLLOWING AT 8.10pm.
TO MAKE IT FAIR, ALL GROUPS WILL HAVE 2 EARLY & 2 LATER STARTS. EACH RACE WILL LAST FOR ABOUT 45 MINUTES.

Race Dates:

JUNE 4th:
RIDERS: GROUP B (7.15pm) & GROUP C (8.10pm)
MARSHALS: GROUP A: 12-13/21-34. (Medic 27).
NIGHT OFF: 1-11/14-19/35-36.
Race Coordinator: Marc Etches.

JUNE 11th:
RIDERS: GROUP A (8.10pm) & GROUP C (7.15pm)
MARSHALS: GROUP B: 4-20/33-41. (Medic 41).
NIGHT OFF: GROUP B: 1-3/21-31/43-50.
Race Coordinator: Matt Rodgers.

JUNE 18th:
RIDERS: GROUP A (7.15pm) & GROUP B (8.10pm)
MARSHALS: GROUP C: 22-35/38-45. (Medic 38).
NIGHT OFF: GROUP C: 1-21/36-37.
Race Coordinator: Paul Young.

JUNE 25th:
RIDERS: GROUP B (7.15pm) & GROUP C (8.10pm)
MARSHALS: GROUP A: 1-11/13-19/31/35-36. (Medic 14).
NIGHT OFF: 12/21-28/32-34.
Race Coordinator: Danny Lowthorpe.

JULY 2nd:
RIDERS: GROUP A (8.10pm) & GROUP C (7.15pm)
MARSHALS: GROUP B: 1-3/21-31/43-50. (Medic 23).
NIGHT OFF: GROUP B: 4-20/33-41.
Race Coordinator: Rob Blackburn.

JULY 9th:
RIDERS: GROUP A (7.15pm) & GROUP B (8.10pm)
MARSHALS: GROUP C: 1-21/36-37. (Medic 37).
NIGHT OFF: GROUP C: 22-35/38-45.
Race Coordinator: Garry Hill.

Points:
The first ten in each race will score:
15-12-10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1.

There may also be a bonus prime awarded at the discretion of the judges during each race. Points awarded will be 3-2-1. This might not necessarily take place every race.

There will be promotion/demotion between groups if riders perform above/below the ability of their group. The Overall Winner of the 2014 NMRRL will be determined by the NMRRL Committee based on performances from of all the groups.

Each evening 2 of the groups will race with the other group marshalling or having a night off.

All riders will marshal 4 times in the 3 series, one of the series you marshal 2 times, the other 2 series you marshal once with one night off. This is the only way to ensure sufficient marshals.


Marshalling/Nights off are determined by group and NOT on an individual basis.


MARSHALLING RULES:
1) Marshalling is COMPULSORY. A rider must turn up to marshal on their designated night(s). All marshals have to sign on. A substitute is allowed if a rider can't make it or is on holiday but should notify myself or the nominated organiser in advance.

2) If a rider misses their marshalling duty they have the chance to marshal the following week or at the next race they turn up to ride in that series. It is also possible for them to marshal instead of their night off in the same series. If the night missed is the last race of a series then this will be carried over to the first race of the next series.

3) If a rider still does not marshal, the rider will be disqualified from the rest of the 2012 NMRRL and their entry into subsequent series returned and their place in the field offered to another rider.

If the night missed is the last race of a series and the rider still does not turn up to marshal at the first race of the new series, then the rider is disqualified from that series and all subsequent series.

4) If riders are on holiday they should make me aware of the dates so another marshalling date can be arranged beforehand.

Marshals Other Info:
All marshals MUST sign on by 7.00PM LATEST!!!


Marshals must take the 'Cycle Race In Progress' signs and fix in position before the race and return them to the HQ after the race if requested to do so.

Please note that due to the size of the entry this year even ONE missed marshalling duty (if not made up) will be taken into consideration when selecting the field next year.

Organiser: Will pick 2 other people from the marshal list to help with the running of the race well before each event (please).
It is intended that these 3 people DO NOT marshal or drive cars. They are there to oversee all aspects of the race on that evening.

Jobs include:
Oversee Signing On/ Hand out numbers/ Collect the remaining numbers after the event and pass on to the next Organiser and collect £10. Signing on sheets will be provided.

Allocate marshals around the course with flags, jackets and warning signs/ Place and collect warning signs where marshals are not present/ Place and collect the Finish area equipment/ Pass on the flags and equipment to the next Organisers.
Allocate 2 camera operators who will also judge at the finish.

Arrange for lead/following/intermediate cars and distribute and collect the warning lights (with Ray Newton)/ Pass on the lights to the next Organiser if necessary.
Ray Newton will be driving one of the lead cars at all events and will help with the distribution/collection of lights.

At the start of each event we need a lead car & a following car with a race controller for each group. There should also be an intermediate car for each group on standby.

Lead Cars: Should be at least 100 meters in front of the groups at all times to allow adequate warning to marshals and other road users.

Medic: Rides in one of the Race Controller's cars at the rear of the field. Will monitor both races.

ALL NMRRL EVENTS ARE RUN UNDER THE RULES OF TLI CYCLING.

 

Web Design by Marc Etches
back to home